1. SECTION G -- GENERAL TERMS, ASSURANCES, AND CONDITIONS
[…] FOR PARTICIPATION IN FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS
July 1, 1998 G-2
GENERAL ASSURANCES FOR PARTICIPATION
IN FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS
Implemented by the Florida Department of Education Under the
Provisions of the Education Department General Administrative
Regulations (EDGAR) of the United States Department of Education

SECTION G -- GENERAL TERMS, ASSURANCES, AND CONDITIONS
FOR PARTICIPATION IN FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS
July 1, 1998 G-3
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
General Application of Assurances for Federal and State Programs
Authority for Data Collection:
20 USC 1232e.
Planned Use of Data:
The requirements established in United States Code Annotated,
Title 20, Education, Chapter 31, Subchapter III, Section 1232 (e) stipulate that “Each local
education agency which participates in an applicable program under which federal funds are
made available to such agency through a State agency shall submit, to such an agency, a general
application containing the assurances set forth in subsection (b).” The application shall cover the
participation by the local education agency in all federal programs administered by the U.S.
Department of Education.
Instructions:
This general application will be in effect for the duration of participation in federal