1. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] ?
HOUSE BILL 1255
?
 
House Bill 1255, which was signed into law by Governor Rick Scott on June 17, 2011, amends or creates multiple
?
statutory provisions related to auditory-oral education services and services provided by a Listening and Spoken
?
  
Language Specialist. The text of House Bill 1255 may be viewed at http://www.myfloridahouse.gov.
?
 
Section 4 of House Bill 1255 amended section 1002.20 (6), Florida Statutes (F.S.),
K-12 student and parent rights
, to
?
include auditory-oral education programs as a public school choice option that is available to students.
?
  
 
Section 8 of House Bill 1255 created section 1002.391, F.S.,
Auditory-oral education programs
. This new law
?
includes the following provisions:
?
  
  
?
Defines an
“auditory-oral education program” as a program that “develops and relies solely on listening skills
and uses an implant or assistive hearing device for the purpose of relying on speech and spoken language
skills as the method of communication.”
?
Defines “deaf or hard-of- hearing” to mean “aided or unaided hearing loss that affects the processing of
linguistic information and adversely affects performance in the educational environment.” The criteria for the
degree of loss is established in State Board of Education rule.
?