K-12: 2008-94
[…] best possible correction; bilateral central scotoma involving the perimacula area
(20/80-20/200); bilateral grade III, IV, or V Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP); or
documented eye impairment may be used to determine eligibility.
Please note that such reports, in general, are not written on standard school district
physician’s eye report forms and may be in narrative format, which is acceptable.
D. Educational Services
D-1.
If there is no teacher of the visually impaired in the school district, what are
the district’s responsibilities?
In accordance with Section 1003.57(1), Florida Statutes (F.S.), “Each district
school board shall provide for an appropriate program of special instruction,
facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the State Board of
Education as acceptable…” In doing so, districts may develop agreements with
neighboring school districts, obtain private contract services, or otherwise obtain
services for students with visual impairments.
6
American Printing House for the Blind. (2004).
What is CVI
? Retrieved February 14, 2008, from