FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] Contact Information:
      
    Chad Aldis
    (850) 245-0877
    Chad.aldis@fldoe.org
     
    K12: 2006-130
     
     
     
    MEMORANDUM
     
    TO:
    District Superintendents
     
    FROM:
    Cheri Pierson Yecke, Ph.D.
      
     
    DATE:
    September 5, 2006
     
     
    SUBJECT: REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO RECORDS OF CLOSED PRIVATE
    SCHOOLS
     
    Current statute provides a process for the transfer of student records to the local school district from
    private schools that become defunct.
     
    Section 1002.42(3)(b), Florida Statutes, states that: “[a]ll private schools that become defunct shall
    transfer all permanent information contained in student records to the district school superintendent of
    the public school district in which the private school was located; or, if the private school is a member of
    a private school system or association, such school may transfer such records to the principal office of
    such system or association, which shall constitute full compliance with this subsection. In the event that
    such private school system or association becomes defunct, it shall transfer all the permanent
    information contained in its files to the district school superintendent of the public school district in
    which the private school was located.”
     
    Thus, the superintendent maintains permanent record information for private schools that close. Also in
    paragraph (d) of that section, the law indicates that the purpose of the provision is to “facilitate access to