IMPLEMENTATION OF ATTENDANCE REQUIREMENTS FOR
[…] Letters from public schools can be faxed to (850) 414-7453.
10
If the student was reported for attendance problems, the student must meet the
requirement for 30 consecutive school days of attendance at the private school. The
private school will issue the reinstatement form for the student upon compliance within
the attendance requirement.
24. Who is the state contact regarding issues involving private schools and home
education programs?
Contact Donald Klein, DHSMV, at (850) 488-3288 or 488-4579.
Hardship Waivers
25. What are the guidelines to be used for approval of a hardship waiver?
Section 322.091(3)(b), Florida Statutes, states,
“The public school principal, the principal’s designee, or the designee of the governing
body of a private school shall waive the requirements of subsection (1) for any minor
under the school’s jurisdiction for whom a personal or family hardship requires that the
minor have a driver’s license for his or her own, or his or her family’s, employment or
medical care.”
A hardship for employment is based on verification of need. The factor to be
considered is the extent a minor provides a substantial financial contribution for his or
her livelihood or his or her family’s needs, relevant to basic necessities of food and