FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] and community colleges are required to annually update their Interinstitutional Articulation Agreements.
These agreements “must be completed before high school registration for the fall term of the following
school year” (Section 1007.235(2), Florida Statutes).
In the process of finalizing your agreements, articulation committees should be aware of the 2006
legislative revisions relative to dual enrollment to ensure that the following updates are addressed.
Beginning with students entering grade 9 in the 2006-07 school year, the revised language for Section
1007.271, Florida Statutes, requires school districts to
“
weigh dual enrollment courses the same as advanced placement, International
ertificate of Education courses when grade
point averages are calculated. Alternative
grade calculation or weighting systems that
discriminate against dual enrollment courses are prohibited.”
Section 1003.437, Florida Statutes, was also revised to specify that for the purpose of class ranking,
“district school boards may exercise a weighted grading system pursuant to s.1007.271.”
THERESA A. KLEBACHA, PH.D.
Director, Strategic Initiatives