FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] The following 2006 legislative revisions should be addressed in district agreements and
counselors should integrate the updates in their academic advising. Beginning with students entering
grade 9 in the 2006-07 school year, the revised language for Section 1007.271, F.S., requires school
enrollment courses the same as advanced placement, International
Baccalaureate, and Advanced International Certificate of Education courses when grade
point averages are calculated. Alternative grade calculation or weighting systems that
discriminate against dual enrollment courses are prohibited.”
Section 1003.437, F. S., was also revised to specify that for the purpose of class ranking,
“district school boards may exercise a weighted grading system pursuant to
s.1007.271.”
When advising students about the courses available, the
Dual Enrollment Course Equivalency List
great starting point, because these courses have been approved by the Articulation Coordinating
Committee and State Board of Education. This list clearly delineates the high school credits that are