Florida Department of Education
[…] health services needed by children who are Medicaid eligible. A listing of the
    school district contacts is included as Appendix A.
    Class Size
    6. Can school district summer VPK programs have 20 children and two
    qualified teachers in a classroom to meet the child:teacher ratio
    requirement of section 1002.61(4), (6) (F.S.)?
    Yes. VPK programs are not subject to the class size requirements and are not
    included in those calculations.
    Contracting with Private Providers
    7. Do the requirements, in section 1002.61(3)(a), F.S., for each district
    school board to, “…determine which public schools in the school
    district are eligible to deliver the summer prekindergarten program…”
    and to, “…use the educational facilities available in the public schools
    during the summer term for the summer prekindergarten program”
    prohibit districts from contracting with private providers for the summer
    program?
    No. Nothing should be construed to limit the school district’s options for
    contracting with private providers to meet their requirement, under section