Florida Department of Education
[…] ƒ
     
    Obligation to Serve Children
    ƒ
     
    Summer Food Service Program
    ƒ
     
    Appendix A, School District Medicaid Contact List
    Administration of Medication
    1. What are the procedures that must be established and staff that are
    required to insure appropriate administration of medication for children
    in VPK?
    The district’s procedures, as stated in their approved School Health Services
    Plan, must be followed.
    Attendance Policies
    2. Can a school district have specific attendance policies for their summer
    VPK program?
    Yes. Section 1002.71(6)(a), Florida Statutes (F.S.), requires that parents,
    “…must agree to comply with the attendance policy of the private
    prekindergarten provider or district school board…. Upon enrollment of the
    child, the private prekindergarten provider or public school… must provide the
    child’s parent with a copy of the…attendance policy….” Additionally, Agency
    for Workforce Innovation’s (AWI) form VPK-01, (available at:
    http://www.floridajobs.org/earlylearning/documents/VPKForm01.pdf), includes
    Florida Department of Education
    Office of Early Learning – TAP# 06-04
    1