Florida Department of Education
[…] No. Although a child must have a valid Certification of Immunization Form
    (DH 680) to attend VPK, additional immunizations would not be required until
    the child enters kindergarten.
    Obligation to Serve Children
    11.Are school districts required to provide a Summer VPK program to
    every eligible child within the district?
    Yes. Although section 1002.61(6), F.S., states, “Notwithstanding ss.
    1002.55(3)(e) and 1002.63(7), each prekindergarten class in the summer
    prekindergarten program…must be composed of at least 4 students but may
    not exceed 10 students,” section 1002.53(6)(b), F.S., states, “Each school
    district may limit the number of students admitted by any public school for
    enrollment in the program; however, the school district must provide for the
    admission of every eligible child within the district whose parent enrolls the
    child in a summer prekindergarten program delivered by a public school.” An
    option for meeting this requirement is for the school district to contract with a
    private provider to provide VPK services (see questions 7 and 8).
    Summer Food Service Program (SFSP)
    Although compliance with section 1002.61, F.S., does not address a summer