Florida Department of Education
[…] crafted given the age of these children.
    Immunization
    10.Must a child who turns five during his or her VPK program have the
    immunizations required for entry into kindergarten in order to continue
    in the VPK program?
    No. Although a child must have a valid Certification of Immunization Form
    (DH 680) to attend VPK, additional immunizations would not be required until
    the child enters kindergarten.
    Obligation to Serve Children
    11.Are school districts required to provide a Summer VPK program to
    every eligible child within the district?
    Yes. Although section 1002.61(6), F.S., states, “Notwithstanding ss.
    1002.55(3)(e) and 1002.63(7), each prekindergarten class in the summer
    prekindergarten program…must be composed of at least 4 students but may
    not exceed 10 students,” section 1002.53(6)(b), F.S., states, “Each school
    district may limit the number of students admitted by any public school for
    enrollment in the program; however, the school district must provide for the