Florida Department of Education
[…] school board to, “…determine which public schools in the school
    district are eligible to deliver the summer prekindergarten program…”
    and to, “…use the educational facilities available in the public schools
    during the summer term for the summer prekindergarten program”
    prohibit districts from contracting with private providers for the summer
    program?
    No. Nothing should be construed to limit the school district’s options for
    contracting with private providers to meet their requirement, under section
    1002.53(6)(b), F.S., to, “…provide for the admission of every eligible child
    within the district whose parent enrolls the child in a summer prekindergarten
    program delivered by a public school.”
    8. If a district provider initially has ten or more VPK students but
    enrollment drops to less than ten, can the district contract with a private
    provider and transfer their students to them for the remainder of the
    program?
    Yes.