1. MEMORANDUM
[…] ?
The right to opt out of disclosure of directory information. (A model “directory
?
information” notice is enclosed and is also available on FPCO’s Web site –
?
www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco.)
?
LEAs must also comply with FERPA’s redisclosure and recordation provisions, set forth in 34
CFR §§ 99.32 and 99.33, except for disclosures that are specifically exempted.
Outlined below are changes in the NCLB that do not amend FERPA, but relate to the disclosure
of personally identifiable information from students’ education records.
Suspension and expulsion disciplinary records:
 
Section 4155 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA), 20
U.S.C. § 7165, as amended by the NCLB, requires that each State have “a procedure in
place to facilitate the transfer of disciplinary records, with respect to a suspension or
expulsion, by local educational agencies to any private or public elementary school or
secondary school for any student who is enrolled or seeks, intends, or is instructed to
enroll, on a full- or part-time basis, in the school” no later than January 8, 2004. LEAs
should include a notice in their annual notification of rights under FERPA that they
forward education records to other schools that have requested the records and in which
the student seeks or intends to enroll (34 CFR §§ 99.7 and 99.34(a)(ii)). (See enclosed