1. MEMORANDUM
[…] § 99.31(a)(3) and § 99.35.
 
The disclosure must be in connection with:
 
Audit or evaluation of Federal or State supported education programs; or
 
Enforcement of or compliance with Federal legal requirements relating to such
programs.
 
Information collected under this provision must be:
 
Protected so that information is not disclosed to anyone other than the authorized

representatives of the State educational authority (34 CFR
§ 99.35(b)(1)); and
 
Destroyed when no longer needed for the purposes listed above (34 CFR
§ 99.35(b)(2)).
New NCLB Requirement for SEAs
Section 4155 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA), 20 U.S.C.
§ 7165, as amended by the NCLB, requires a State that receives funds under the ESEA to assure the
Secretary that no later than January 8, 2004, it “has a procedure in place to facilitate the transfer of
disciplinary records, with respect to a suspension or expulsion, by local educational agencies to any
private or public elementary school or secondary school for any student who is enrolled or seeks,
intends, or is instructed to enroll, on a full- or part-time basis, in the school.” FERPA provides
specifically that an educational agency or institution may disclose education records, without parental
consent, to a school in which the student seeks or intends to enroll, subject to conditions set forth in