FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] This crime
was allegedly committed by an individual who had at one time worked as a subcontracted mason at
Jessica Lunsford’s school. The Act focused primarily on increasing the measures used to monitor sexual
offenders or predators. However, part of the Act sp
ecifically related to individuals with access to school
district campuses. While a Florida Department of Education (DOE) Technical Assistance Paper provided
clarification on implementation of the Act for school districts, it did not address the special circumstances
of the Dual Enrollment program pursuant to Section 1007.271, Florida Statutes (F.S.) The purpose of this
memo is to provide such clarification.
Amended Statute
Section 1012.465, F.S., now states (amendments underlined):
(1) Noninstructional school district employees or contractual personnel who are permitted access
on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with students or who
have access to or control of school funds must meet Level 2 screening requirements as
described in s. 1012.32, F.S. Contractual Personnel shall include any vendor, individual, or
entity under contract with the school board.
J. DAVID ARMSTRONG, JR.
Chancellor, Community Colleges and Workforce Education
325 W. GAINES STREET • SUITE 1314 • TALLAHASSEE, FL 32399-0400 • (850) 245-0407 • www.fldoe.org/cc
Memorandum Number 05-27
Page Two
September 19, 2005
Applicability to Community College Dual Enrollment