INTERAGENCY AGREEMENT
[…] shelter home or facility, a foster family or group home, a residential child care institution,
or in an unlicensed setting with a relative or non-relative, or any combination thereof;
and
WHEREAS
, the children known to the department may have, or be “at risk” of
developing academic and/or behavioral problems possibly due to the disruption in their
lives and may require services including, but not limited to, those attached to this
agreement and defined by section 1003.01 (3)(b) and (10), Florida Statutes; section
1003.53; Florida Statutes, section 39.0016 (4), Florida Statutes; and section
445.004(10)(a), Florida Statutes; and
WHEREAS,
section 1000.21 (5), Florida Statutes, provides the definition of
parent to be “either or both parents of a student, any guardian of a student, any person
in a parental relationship to a student, or any person exercising supervisory authority
over a student in place of a parent”; and
WHEREAS,
the Parties have determined that education and the educational
setting, and job training and employability skills are critical components in the life of
children known to the department; and
WHEREAS
, the purposes of this Agreement are to promote collaboration among