1. Background
[…] arrest record results transmitted to the district by the FDLE.
The requirements applicable to those entities receiving fingerprint background
check results are set forth in Rule 11C-6.010, promulgated by the FDLE pursuant
to authority in s. 1012.32(3), F.S.
Disqualification of Individuals
Section 1012.465, F.S., as amended, states that those required to be screened must
meet Level 2 screening requirements “as described in s. 1012.32, F.S.”
Some districts have questioned whether they may simply adopt the crimes
enumerated in s. 435.04, F.S., the general Level 2 screening statute, as the
disqualifiers. Such an interpretation would be incorrect, as s. 435.01, F.S., states:
4

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PAPER – JESSICA LUNSFORD ACT – AUGUST 2005
“Whenever a background screening for employment or a background security check
is required by law for employment,
unless otherwise provided by law
, the provisions
of this chapter shall apply.” (Emphasis added.) In the case of background screenings
for employment at schools, the law, (s. 1012.465, F.S.)
otherwise provides
that
districts must apply the standards found in s. 1012.32, F.S. Thus districts must