1. Background
[…] by Governor Bush following the assault and murder of Jessica Lunsford in Homosassa
Springs, Florida. This crime was allegedly committed by an individual who had at one
time worked as a subcontracted mason at Jessica Lunsford’s school. The Act focused
primarily on increasing the measures used to monitor sexual offenders or predators.
However, part of the Act specifically related to individuals with access to school district
campuses. This Technical Assistance Paper (TAP) is to provide assistance to districts
and contractual personnel to implement s. 1012.465, Florida Statutes, as amended by the
2005 Legislature.
Section 1012.465, Florida Statutes, now states (amendments underlined):
(1) Noninstructional school district employees or contractual personnel who are
permitted access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct
contact with students or who have access to or control of school funds must meet
Level 2 screening requirements as described in s. 1012.32, F.S. Contractual
personnel shall include any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with the
school board.
The statute, as amended, applies to three categories of either noninstructional or
contractual personnel, all of whom must meet Level 2 background screening
requirements, including those:
1.
Who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present,
2.
Who have direct contact with students, or
3.
Who have access to or control of school funds.
The statute applies to such persons employed or contracted with any Florida public
school district in any Florida public school, including:
-
Traditional Public Schools
-
Charter Schools
-
Alternative Schools
District Responsibilities
1.
Background Screening:
School districts must conduct the fingerprinting/background screening of
noninstructional or contractual personnel at a location designated by the district
using the code (ORI - Originating Agency Identifier) issued to the district by the
Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE), and determine whether the
individual has been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude.
2

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PAPER – JESSICA LUNSFORD ACT – AUGUST 2005
2.
?
Costs:
According to the Lunsford Act, the costs associated with the background
screenings may be borne by the district, the contractor, or the individual. Each
district must establish payment procedures. The costs associated with the initial
screenings themselves may vary from district to district (approximately $60 to
$90). In addition, for each record, districts will be charged by FDLE for:
-
?