FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] course, regardless of the program in which they are enrolled.

    Community College Presidents Memorandum #02-22
    School District Superintendents Memorandum #02-05
    Page 3
    May 29, 2002
    Vocational Preparatory Instruction
    There has been some confusion about fees for Vocational-Preparatory instruction. The
    Department now considers Vocational-Preparatory instruction as an Adult Education course.
    Students receiving this instruction are fee-exempt, if they satisfy the fee exemption criteria for
    Adult Education students. However, Section 239.117(6)(a), Florida Statutes, further states:
    “Fee-nonexempt students enrolled in vocational-preparatory instruction shall be charged fees
    equal to the fees charged for certificate career education instruction. Each community college
    that conducts college-preparatory and vocational-preparatory instruction in the same class
    section
    may
    charge a single fee for both types of instruction.” [School Code Rewrite reference
    is Section 1009.22 (3)(a)]
    Fees for Continuing Workforce Education
    In 1999, the method for establishing fees for Continuing Workforce Education shifted to
    local school districts and community colleges. Section 239.117(6)(b) states: