FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] nonresidents. The following will be useful:
    ?
    Section 1009.22, Florida Statutes, Workforce Development Fees for both school
    districts and community colleges.
    Section 1009.25, Florida Statutes, organizes all fee exemptions for all sectors.
    Section 1009.26, Florida Statutes, organizes all fee waivers for all sectors.
    ?
    Section 1009.27, Florida Statutes, organizes references to fee deferrals for all
    sectors.
    Another change brought about by the School Code Rewrite relates to those districts or
    colleges that border other states. Beginning in January, Section 1009.22(4), Florida Statutes
    states that:
    “A district school board or community college board that has a service area that borders
    another state may implement a plan for a differential out-of-state fee.”
    Proviso language for Specific Appropriation 153A, Workforce Development Fund for
    school districts, provides that:
    ?
    School districts are not required to decrease fees to meet the state adopted fee
    schedule.
    ?