FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] vocational credit or college credit. When offered as college credit, college credit fees
    apply.
    **There are 30 contact hours in 1 credit hour.
    325 WEST GAINES STREET
    ROOM 744
    TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA 32399-0400
    (850) 488-7591
    FAX (850) 487-0419
    http:/www.firn.edu/doe
    An affirmative action/equal opportunity employer

    Community College Presidents Memorandum #02-22
    School District Superintendents Memorandum #02-05
    Page 2
    May 29, 2002
    Fees for students who are residents should be established to align with the above
    schedule. Section 239.117, Florida Statutes, provides that “Fees for students who are not
    residents for tuition purposes must offset the full cost of instruction.” The additional fee for
    instruction for students who are not residents should be calculated by deducting the established
    Standard Fee from the Full Cost of Instruction.
    Students who are not residents are responsible
    for paying the Standard Fee and the Out-of-State Fee.