February 2004
[…] ?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
February 2004
Technical Assistance Paper
312098
Transitioning
Assistive
Technology
Assigned to Graduating Students
Background
An assistive technology device, as stated in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), 34 CFR §
300.5, “…means any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commer
?
cially of
f the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve the
functional capabilities of children with disabilities.”
Assistive technology services “…means any
service that directly assists a child with a disability in the selection, acquisition or use of an
assistive technology device (34 CFR § 300.6).
In addition, 34 CFR § 300.308 states, “Each