February 2004
[…] Requirements regarding the retention of property records for equipment acquired with Federal
funds are listed in § 80.32(d)(1) of the CFR.
Transfer of assistive technology devices should be
completed through applicable district procedures that are consistent with these minimum record
requirements.
This procedure should define the responsibility of the recipient for the care, main?
tenance, and upgrading of the equipment.
Transfer
of
Assistive
Technology—The Florida Statutes
The Florida Statutes are consistent with the CFR guidelines outlined above. Section 274.05,
Florida Statutes (F
.S.), allows a government unit to surplus property that serves no useful func?
tion and may “…of
fer surplus property to other governmental units in the county or district for
sale or donation or may of
fer the property to private nonprofit agencies….”
As an alternative procedure, Section 274.06, F
.S., allows property which serves no useful func?
tion and which is not otherwise lawfully disposed of, to be disposed of for value to any person or
government unit or if without commercial value, to be donated.