February 2004
[…] Transitioning
Assistive
Technology
Assigned to Graduating Students
Background
An assistive technology device, as stated in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), 34 CFR §
300.5, “…means any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commer
?
cially of
f the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve the
functional capabilities of children with disabilities.”
Assistive technology services “…means any
service that directly assists a child with a disability in the selection, acquisition or use of an
assistive technology device (34 CFR § 300.6).
In addition, 34 CFR § 300.308 states, “Each
public agency shall ensure that assistive technology devices or assistive technology services, or
both, as those terms defined in §§ 300.5-300.6 are made available to a child with a disability if
required as part of the child’
s (1) special education…, (2) related services…, (3) supplementary
aids and services.…”
The individual educational plan (IEP) team determines the special education and related service
needs of the student with disabilities.
Based on assessments and the needs of the student, the IEP