1. Juvenile Justice Cooperative Agreements and Education Service Contracts
[…] By___________________________________ Date Signed: __________________
Regional Director or Assistant Secretary
for Residential and Correctional Facilities
43

Back to top


Appendix E
Florida Department of Education
Division of Public Schools and Community Education
Bureau of Instructional Support and Community Services
2003-2004 Juvenile Justice Education Cooperative Agreement Review
School District:
DJJ Program:
School District Contact:
Phone:
Date Received:
Reviewer:
Type of Agreement: Individual/Multiple Sites
(circle one)
Cooperative Agreements: s. 1003.52(13), Florida Statutes
“Each school district shall negotiate a cooperative
agreement with the Department of Juvenile Justice on the delivery of educational services to youth under the
jurisdiction of the department.” Each cooperative agreement must contain the requirements pursuant to s.
1003.5216(13), Florida Statutes. These requirements are listed in bold type in the checklist.
Item
Number
Comments
Codes
Y = Yes
N= No
MNS = Mention but Not Specific
RSD = Reference in Supporting Documents
General Provisions