FLORIDA COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM
[…] FLORIDA COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM
    Student Financial Aid Fee Report
    Fiscal Year 2001-2002
    Section 1009.23(8)(a) (formerly 240.35(11)(a)), Florida Statutes, states:
    Each community college is authorized to collect for financial aid purposes an
    additional amount up to, but not to exceed, 5 percent of the total student tuition or
    matriculation fees collected. Each community college may collect up to an
    additional 2 percent if the amount generated by the total financial aid fee is less than
    $250,000. If the amount generated is less than $250,000, a community college that
    charges tuition and matriculation fees at least equal to the average fees established
    by rule may transfer from the general current fund to the scholarship fund an amount
    equal to the difference between $250,000 and the amount generated by the total
    financial aid fee assessment. No other transfer from the general current fund to the
    loan, endowment, or scholarship fund, by whatever name known, is authorized.
    All twenty-eight colleges collected the 5 percent financial aid fee in 2001-02. The total financial aid
    fees collected from students enrolled in college credit courses amounted to $15.9 million. Nine
    colleges at which the 5 percent fee generated less than $250,000 elected to charge the additional 2
    percent fee. The additional 2 percent fee generated $440,370. Four colleges exercised the authority
    provided in this statute to transfer a total of $373,767 from the general current fund. Funds carried
    forward from previous years provided an additional $2.7 million for awards. Interest earning and
    other earnings generated on these funds provided an additional $238,002. $4.0 million was set aside
    to carry forward into the 2002-03 fiscal year in accordance with the provisions of Section
    1009.23(8)(b) (formerly 240.35(11)(b)), Florida Statutes, states:
    . . . . An amount not greater than 40 percent of the fees collected in a fiscal year may
    be carried forward unexpended to the following fiscal year.
    Two colleges reportedly carried over more than the 40 percent maximum allowable limitation;
    however, one college has subsequently reported a complete liquidation of these fees in fiscal year
    2002-03 and the other college plans to completely liquidate these fees in fiscal year 2003-04.
    These actions provided the total amount of $19.6 million available for awards in 2001-02.
    The provisions of Section 1009.23(8)(c) (formerly 240.35(11)(c)), Florida Statutes, provide
    guidance related to the awards, which may be made from these funds. It states:
    Up to 25 percent or $300,000 whichever is greater, of the fees collected may be used
    to assist students who demonstrate academic merit, who participate in athletics,
    public service, cultural arts, and other extracurricular programs as determined by the
    institution, or who are identified as members of a targeted gender or ethnic minority
    population. The financial aid fee revenues allocated for athletic scholarships and fee
    exemptions provided pursuant to s. 1009.25(3) (formerly subsection 17) for athletes
    \\Gw2K\all_common\CORRESPONDENCE\Numbered Memos\2003\Memo #03-14\Attachment 1.doc\cam
    7/1/03

    shall be distributed equitably as required by s. 1000.05(3)(d) (formerly
    228.2001(3)(d). A minimum of 75 percent of the balance of those funds shall be
    used to provide financial aid based on absolute need, and the remainder of the funds
    shall be used for academic merit purposes and other purposes approved by the
    district boards of trustees. In addition, this statute includes a statement that the
    financial aid fee report “. . . shall include an assessment by category of the financial
    need of every student who receives an award, regardless of the purpose for which the
    award is received.”
    Twenty-five colleges awarded academic merit grants, which totaled $3 million and represented 19.4
    percent of the expenditures. Twenty-three colleges awarded athletics grants, which totaled $3.2
    million and represented 20.3 percent of the expenditures.