1. Programs
[…] Other Agency Indirect Cost
—To be allowed to recover indirect costs, agencies other than
school districts must furnish to the Comptroller’s Office a copy of their current negotiated
indirect cost plan that has been approved by the appropriate cognizant agency. Amounts
from zero to the maximum negotiated rate may be approved for a program or project by the
Department of Education Comptroller. Indirect costs shall only apply to federal projects.
State Agencies, Universities and Community Colleges Indirect Cost
—State agencies,
state universities and state community colleges must comply with section 216.346, Florida
Statutes, which states, ". . . in any contract between state agencies, including any contract
involving the State University System or the Florida Community College System, the agency
receiving the contract or grant moneys shall charge no more than 5 percent of the total cost of
the contract or grant for overhead or indirect costs or any other costs not required for the
payment of direct costs."
Restrictions on Indirect Cost
—Restrictions to the amount or percentage that can be charged
to a project's administration (which includes indirect cost) will be reflected in the approved
Project Award notification or amendment where applicable.
Lobbying