1. Programs
[…] 33

General Assurances for Participation
in Federal and State Programs
Implemented by the Florida Department of Education under the Provisions of the
Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR)
of the United States Department of Education
Return to:
Florida Department of Education�
Comptroller
s Office�
325 West Gaines Street�
944 Turlington
Building�
Tallahassee, Florida
32399-0400�
34

Florida Department of Education
General Assurances for Participation in Federal and State Programs
Authority for Data Collection:
20 USC 1232e.
Planned Use of Data:
The requirements established in United States Code Annotated,
Title 20, Education, Chapter 31, Subchapter III, Section 1232 (e) stipulate that “[e]ach local
education agency which participates in an applicable program under which federal funds are
made available to such agency through a State agency shall submit, to such an agency, a
general application containing the assurances set forth in subsection (b).” The application
shall cover the participation by the local education agency in all federal programs adminis­
tered by the U.S. Department of Education.
Instructions:
These general assurances will be in effect for the duration of participation in